Oscar Onyema

Bachelor’s in Computer Engineering, Obafemi Awolowo Univ., Ile-Ife, Nigeria; MBA, Finance & Investments, Baruch College, New York; Advanced Management Program, Harvard Business School, Boston.

Formerly: held various positions at the New York Mercantile Exchange, in the late 1990s. 2001, Joined American Stock Exchange, serving as Senior Vice-President and managing the NYSE Amex equity trading business.

2009, Adjunct Lecturer of Economics, Pace University, New York; founded Market Strategists and consulted under the Gerson Lehrman Group, US. Since 2011, Chief Executive Officer, Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), leading its transformation. Former Chairman, West African Capital Market Integration Council (WACMIC).

Member, Global Agenda Council, World Economic Forum. President, African Securities Exchanges Association (ASEA). Chairman, Central Securities Clearing System (CSCS), the clearing house for the Nigerian capital market. Council Member, Chartered Institute of Stockbrokers of Nigeria (CIS).

Oscar Onyema Biography

Oscar Onyema was born 19 August 1968. Onyema has been CEO and member of the National Council of The Exchange since April 2011. In this role, he is responsible for superintendi?ng the general working of The Exchange.

He is Chairman of Central Securities Clearing System Plc (CSCS), the clearing, settlement and depository for the Nigerian capital market; Chairman of NG Clearing, which is in the process of developing a CCP; and Chairman of the subsidiaries of The Exchange.

He is a member of several advisory boards including London Stock Exchange Group (LSEG) Africa Advisory Group (LAAG) and Thomson Reuters Africa Advisory Network.

Mr. Onyema was the President of African Securities Exchanges Association (ASEA) until November 2018.

He has served as a Council member of Chartered Institute of Stockbrokers (CIS); Global Agenda Council member of World Economic Forum (WEF); board member of FMDQ OTC PLC and National Pension Commission of Nigeria (PENCOM).

Prior to relocating to Nigeria, he served as Senior Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer at American Stock Exchange (Amex). He also ran the NYSE Amex equity business after the merger of NYSE Euronext and Amex in 2008.

Oscar Onyema Honours and Titles

Oscar Onyema holds the Nigerian national honour of Officer of the Order of the Niger (OON); is a Fellow of the Institute of Directors (IOD); Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Stockbrokers (CIS); Associate of Chartered Institute for Securities & Investment (CISI) in the UK; Holder of FINRA Series 7, 24, and 63 in the USA.

Oscar Onyema Education

Oscar Onyema completed the Harvard Business School Advanced Management Program (AMP) in 2015. He got his MBA from Baruch College, New York in 1998; and BSc degree from Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, in 1991.

Oscar Onyema Awards

Amongst several accolades, Forbes Magazine listed Oscar Onyema as one of the ten most powerful men in Africa in 2015.

Oscar Onyema Marriage

Oscar Onyema, chief executive officer (CEO) of the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), has finally tied the knot with Annette, his fiancée. The private wedding ceremony held on Saturday and was graced by selected family members as well as friends.

Oscar Onyema and wife Annette
Oscar Onyema and wife Annette

Prior to his wedding, Onyema had made the headlines on numerous occasions over his alleged refusal to marry, given his social status.

Oscar Onyema Biography (Oscar Onyema, NSE)

Nairagent Hottest 🔥